Australian Poetry Slam

2017 HEATS BEGIN IN JUNE

Finals 2016

Finals are happening around the country! 

Tasmania State Final

Wednesday 3rd August.
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm.
Venue: The Workers Club.
66 Elizabeth Street, Launceston.
Contact: Yvonne Gluyas - yvonnegluyas@gmail.com
Ph: 0413 321 834.

WESTERN Australia State Final

Saturday 27th August
4:30pm
Venue: Babushka Leederville
742 Newcastle Street, Leederville
Contact: Allan Boyd - waheats@perthslam.com
Ph: 0402 573 580

Website: https://www.facebook.com/events/164962873924397/

Queensland State Final

MC: Adam Hadley + Special International Festival Guest (TBA)
Sunday 28th August.
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm.
Venue: Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts.
2, 420 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, Queensland.

VICTORIA STATE FINAL

Friday 2nd September
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm.
Venue: Experimedia, State Library Victoria
328 Swanston Street, Melbourne

Contact: tkrishna-pillay@slv.vic.gov.au
Websitehttps://slv.vic.gov.au

THE BAD!SLAM!NO!BISCUIT! CANBERRA NATIONAL POETRY SLAM

(The Australian Capital Territory State Final)

Featuring Tusiata Aiva, THE BAD!SLAM!NO!BISCUIT! CANBERRA NATIONAL MASCOT, THE BAD!SLAM!NO!BISCUIT! CANBERRA NATIONAL ANTHEM, more TBA

Friday 9 September
7pm (Be prepared for wild card entries into the poetry slam)
Venue: the Gorman Main Hall
Gorman Arts Centre, 55 Ainslie Avenue, Braddon
Contact: BADSLAMNOBISCUIT - BADSLAMNOBISCUIT@GMAIL.COM
Websitehttps://www.facebook.com/BADSLAMNOBISCUIT/ 

Newcastle Regional Final

Featuring Philip Wilcox

Friday 30th September.
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm.
Venue: Newcastle Museum
6 Workshop Way, Newcastle.
Contact: Carol Edmonds - CEDMONDS@ncc.nsw.gov.au
Website: http://www.youngwritersfestival.org/

South Australia State Final

Featuring Sukhjit Kaur Khalsa

Friday 30th September
7:00 pm (Registration at 6:30 pm)
Admission $5
Venue: Goodwood Institute/Theatre
166a Goodwood Road Goodwood
Contact: Daniel Watson and Kami McInnes - info@spokenwordsa.com.au
Website: https://www.facebook.com/PoetrySlamSA/

Book online at www.trybooking.com/208757

SYDNEY SLAM FINAL

Featuring Sara Mansour

Friday 14th October
7:00 pm
Venue: Sydney Dance Lounge
The Wharf Pier 4/5, Hickson Rd, Sydney NSW 2000
Contact: Lorin Reid - lorin@wordtravels.info
Tickets: https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/sydney-slam-final-story-fest-2016-tickets-27186876680
 

NSW STATE FINAL

Featuring TBA!

Saturday 15th October
7:00 pm
Venue: State Library of NSW
Macquarie St, Sydney NSW 2000
Contact: Lorin Reid - lorin@wordtravels.info
Tickets: https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/nsw-state-final-story-fest-2016-tickets-27595335391?aff=es2

NATIONAL Final

Who will this nationwide search unearth in 2016? What stories will explode in your mind, cause you to run onto stage, pump your fist and shout, "Hell yeah! Me too!"

Judged by randomly chosen members of the crowd, one person will get the chance to perform their own words at the China BookwormUbudByron and Sydney International Readers' and Writers’ Festivals in 2017.

Featuring Tanya Evanson (CAN) & Emily Crocker

Sunday 16th October
7:00 pm
Venue: Sydney Opera House
Bennelong Point,
Sydney NSW, 2000
Contact: Lorin Reid - lorin@wordtravels.info
Book Online: http://www.sydneyoperahouse.com/whatson/australian_poetry_slam_2016.aspx
 

 
Supported by the NSW Government through Arts NSW.